This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-DEC-2011 |
| Time: | 16:00 EST |
| Type: |  Cessna 172D Skyhawk |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2344U |
| C/n / msn: | 17249944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Highway 45, near Bellhaven, Hyde County, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | A private airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Cessna 172D Skyhawk, N2344U, made a forced landing in a field at Highway 45, near Bellhaven, Hyde County, NC, after the engine quit.
The sole pilot escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.witn.com/news/headlines/Plane_Crash_Lands_In_Hyde_County_134999008.html http://www.wcti12.com/news/29919913/detail.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/14_2344U.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111205X60635&key=1