Accident Cessna 310-I N8059M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140235

Date:Friday 25 November 2011
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310-I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8059M
MSN: 310I0059
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3299 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-U1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona Ariport - KSEZ, Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (CHD)
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he entered the traffic pattern and completed the before landing checklist, including lowering the flaps and landing gear. He further reported that there were no anomalies, and the landing was uneventful until the right main landing gear collapsed during the landing roll. The airplane departed the right side of the runway, the nose and left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest on its belly. Postaccident examination revealed impact damage to the inboard right main landing gear door that was consistent with the door being partially open when the damage was sustained. Because the inboard gear doors are closed when the landing gear is in the down position, the partially open position of the gear door indicates that the right main landing gear was not down and locked. No evidence was found of preimpact broken or disconnected parts in the right main landing gear extension/retraction mechanism. Impact damage to the landing gear precluded performance of a landing gear extension/retraction test, and the reason for the right main landing gear collapse was not determined.
Probable Cause: The collapse of the right main landing gear after landing for a reason that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and postaccident testing could not be performed due to damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111125X60955&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8059M&x=19&y=9

Location