This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-DEC-2011 |
| Time: | 3pm LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Operator: | Atlantic Flight Training Ltd. |
| Registration: | EI-CMT |
| C/n / msn: | 34-7870088 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Cork Airport - EICK -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cork Airport - EICK |
| Destination airport: | Cork Airport - EICK |
Narrative:Two people escaped with only minor injuries when a light aircraft crashed at Cork Airport - EICK.
The Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II training plane had touched down at Cork Airport just after 3pm when the nose wheel on the aircraft snapped off and the front of the plane crashed to the ground.
Sources:
http://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/local-national/republic-of-ireland/plane-in-crashlanding-scare-at-cork-airport-where-six-died-16087074.html http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1313802F.jpg (photo)