ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140250
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-AUG-2011
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Convair CV-580
Operator:Nolinor Aviation
Registration: C-GKFP
C/n / msn: 446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Kasba Lake Airport, NT (YDU) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Kasba Lake Airport, NT (YDU)
Narrative:
The Nolinor CV 580 was landing at Kasba Lake, NWT, on a flight from Winnipeg, MB. The runway was bumpy, with soft and wet spots after recent rains. During the landing roll, the aircraft's nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on its nose. The passengers were deplaned with no injuries; the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:
Scramble 391
http://www.willis.com/Documents/Publications/Industries/Aerospace/10013_NW_AIR_JUL_2011.pdf
Cadors Number: 2011C2878