This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-DEC-2011 |
| Time: | 12:21pm LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F |
| Operator: | Ace Flight Center Inc. |
| Registration: | N2589Z |
| C/n / msn: | 27-8154006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Cyril E. King Airport - TIST, U. S. Virgin Islands -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Princess Juliana International Airport - TNCM |
| Destination airport: | Cyril E. King Airport - TIST |
Narrative:The pilot of a Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F reported a malfunction of the nose gear when approaching Cyril E. King Airport - TIST, U. S. Virgin Islands.
Firefighters sprayed down a part of the runway with a fire-suppressant foam before the aircraft landed with an unlocked / undeployed nose gear.
All three occupants escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://virginislandsdailynews.com/news/plane-makes-crash-landing-at-king-airport-1.1241202#axzz1fpUXvygE http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_2589Z.txt
http://bjfloor.files.wordpress.com/2011/01/img_5245.jpg?w=775 (photo, credit Berend Jan Floor)