ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140254
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-DEC-2011
Time:07:09 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-83N
Operator:Orenburg Airlines
Registration: VP-BPY
C/n / msn: 28247/1091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Nizhniy Novgorod Airport (GOJ) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:International Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Destination airport:Nizhniy Novgorod Airport (GOJ)
Narrative:
An Orenburg Airlines Boeing 737, flight 9542, suffered a runway excursion on landing at Nizhniy Novgorod Airport (GOJ). The airplane ran 40-50m past the end of the runway.

Sources:
http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/world/2011-12/07/c_131293212.htm
http://www.dni.ru/incidents/2011/12/7/223765.html
http://volga.ria.ru/incidents/20111207/82041038.html
http://www.lifenews.ru/news/76446 (video, photo)