Incident Airspeed AS.65 Consul I-SAFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140268

Date:Saturday 1 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Società Aerofotografie SA
Registration: I-SAFI
MSN: 5170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi off Marina di Fuscaldo -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Rome Urbe Airport (LIRU)
Destination airport:Palermo Airport (PMO/LICJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in the Tyrrhenian Sea after failure of one engine. Crew rescued by ship.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
2. La Stampa 2 August 1964, p10