ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140286
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-JAN-1961
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford I
Operator:Hunting Aerosurveys (East Africa) Ltd
Registration: VP-KOX
C/n / msn: 3507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Photo/air-to-air
Departure airport:Karachi Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
G-AIUH Oxford c/n 3507 (ex NM277). Registered [CofR 10976] 13.10.47 to Reid & Sigrist Ltd, Desford, Leicestershire. Modified with Consul-type nose. CofA 10079 issued 6.1.49. Cancelled 10.3.52 and re-registered 11.3.52 to Hunting Aerosurveys Ltd, Luton.

Registration cancelled 20.9.58 as "sold to Kenya". Re-registered VP-KOX 4.1.59 to Hunting Aerosurveys [East Africa] Ltd, Nairobi. Damaged by collision with a tractor whilst parked in a hangar at Karachi, Pakistan 8.1.61 and probably not repaired

Sources:
www.scribd.com/doc/48260780/Aircraft-Profile-No-227-the-Airspeed-Oxford
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIUH.pdf