Incident Beechcraft Bonanza N.....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140310

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2011
Time:22:53 LT
Type:Beechcraft Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N.....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greater Cumberland Regional Airport - KCBE, Wiley Ford, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fire officials say a blaze that swept through a hangar at the Greater Cumberland Regional Airport - KCBE, Wiley Ford, WV, destroyed eight planes and damaged two planes, motorcycles and other vehicles.

No one was hurt.

Aircraft:
- two Beechcraft Bonanza's
- a Cessna 182 Skylane
- an Aeronca 7AC Champion (YOC 1946) N3549E ?
- a Bellanca Viking
- a Piper Colt
- a Piper J3 Cub
- a gyrocopter
- a Cessna 172 Skhawk (severely damaged)
- a Cessna 182 Skylane (slightly damaged)

Sources:

http://www.eaa.org/news/2011/2011-12-08_fire.asp
http://www.delmarvanow.com/article/20111208/NEWS01/111208033/FIRE-9-planes-other-vehicles-destroyed-Md-airport
http://times-news.com/local/x2114751836/Airport-hangar-fire-destroys-9-planes
http://www.times-news.com/latest_news/x1033440308/nine-planes-destroyed-by-fire-at-cumberland-airport/