This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-DEC-2011 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | Florida Flight Training Center |
| Registration: | N471TC |
| C/n / msn: | 15280203 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Venice Municipal Airport - KVNC, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | KVNC |
| Destination airport: | KVNC |
Narrative:The pilot of a Cessna 152 walked away uninjured after the engine of the plane failed shorty after take off from Venice Municipal Airport - KVNC, FL. The Cessna clipped an electric pole and crashed inta a business building. The aircraft was destroyed and the building minor damaged.
The pilot was an ex Russian Air Force fighter pilot.
Sources:
http://www.mysuncoast.com/content/breakingnews/story/Plane-crashes-into-Venice-business/X9u8oOFIykyj7w-Ysc_K4w.cspx http://galleries.heraldtribune.com/default.aspx?id=345113#http://ibis.htcreative.com/getGalleryImages/uploadedImages/photos/2011/12/09/zoom/2583393.jpg
http://www.myaviation.net/search/display_photo.file?filename=7/8/4/02078487.jpg&ZyXtCe=MDIxNDI4&id=02078487&ViD=big (photo)