ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140358
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-NOV-1917 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Häfeli DH-3 |
| Operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 506 |
| C/n / msn: | 28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lenzburg, AG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lenzburg |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft with a passenger onboard on a flight from Lenzburg to Dübendorf - LSMD. The aircraft crashed to the ground following a stall spin.
The passenger was killed, the pilot suffered moderate injuries.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm