Incident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBMQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140361

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Sydney A. Crabtree
Registration: G-EBMQ
MSN: 201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leek, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodford, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 201 DH.60 [Cirrus I]: registered G-EBMQ [C of R 1211] 27.11.25 to Light Planes (Lancashire) Ltd, t/a Lancashire Aero Club, Woodford. Formally presented to club by its chairman, Sir Charles Wakefield at Stag Lane 2.2.26.

C of A 982 issued 4.2.26 and delivered to Woodford 6.2.26. Badly damaged when hit tree near Woodford 17.6.28; repaired. Badly damaged in crash at Summerseat, near Bury, Lancashire, 14.6.30. According to one published account (see link #5):

"Saturday 14 June, 1930. About tea time. A Mr Harold Foote, aged 28, had a lucky escape while on a summer’s evening jaunt, flying the de Havilland aircraft from Woodford Aerodrome near Macclesfield over his home in the village of Summerseat near Bury, Lancashire, and back again.

He turned round over the village for the flight back to the aerodrome, but a failure to control the rudder meant his aircraft went into a sideslip, lost airspeed and crashed just 500 yards from his home. On hitting the ground, his safety belt broke and Mr Foote was thrown from the aircraft just before it came to a halt, wrecked in a field just above Rowlands Wesleyan Methodist Church. Looking at the wreck above, it seems probable the dodgy seatbelt saved his life.

My father-in-law mentioned this crash site to me. A visit to the library and some internet searching revealed more. The crash site itself is now beneath some houses, built in 1968 I believe.

11 weeks after this crash, G-EBMQ had been rebuilt and took part in the Liverpool – Manchester air race from Hooton Aerodrome on the Wirral. It left the workshop only two days before the race! Were it not for a 54 second penalty added because of technical modification (it had stub exhausts which gave it more thrust) G-EBMQ would have won".

Rebuilt by Northern Air Lines, Barton from 1.8.30. Fitted with Cirrus II [from 1.9.30]. Registered [C of R 4645] 28.8.33 to Sydney H Gleave, Woodford. Re-registered [C of R 4878] 24.2.34 to Sydney A Crabtree, Woodford. Written off when crashed in the Pennines near Leek, Staffordshire, at an unknown date in early/mid-1934, prior to its C of A lapse on 28.8.34. Registration cancelled 2.4.35

Sources:

1. Bury Guardian, June 21 1930 (ref crash of 14.6.30)
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBMQ.pdf
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p002.html
5. 1928 Crash: https://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/crash-site-of-cirrus-ii-moth-g-ebmq-summerseat-lancashire-then-and-now-2/
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWVibXEiXQ==
7. [photo of G-EBMQ at Woodford in 1926]: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/7907/G-EBMQ
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leek,_Staffordshire

Location