ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140406
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-MAR-1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  North American Mustang Mk I |
| Operator: | 41 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | AP199 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Whitchurch, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hawarden |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hawarden |
Narrative:Mustang Mk I AP199 took off at 1415 on a practice low level sortie.
The pilot was authorised to operate in the vicinity of the small town of Wem in Shropshire.
The plane's ETA back at Hawarden was 1530.
The Mustang failed to return and was found to have crashed at Whitchurch, along with Mustang Mark Ia AG515.
As the two aircraft had been assigned different routes it appeared that the two pilots had met up in the course of their flights for a session of unauthorised formation flying, or practice air combat, and had collided.
Both pilots were killed and a person on the ground was seriously injured by a machine gun which smashed through the roof of a garage in which she was standing.
A406850 P/O Raphael Rex Heathcote (21) RAAF.
R.I.P.
R.R.Heathcote is buried at Hawarden Cemetery.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5529-Mustangs-AG515-and-AP199-41-OTU
Related books