Accident Tupolev Tu-22P ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140412

Date:Thursday 25 September 1969
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-22P
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zvenigorod, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed in the air due to congestion. The reason - the failure of the system of control.

Sources:

http://www.airforce.ru/aircraft/miscellaneous/ejectionseats/tu/tu-22_accidents.htm