ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140413
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-NOV-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | EC-CZL |
| C/n / msn: | 18-7709055 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Algodor -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Casarrubios |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot made a forced landing at Algodor's runway 14 following an in-flight loss of engine power. The airplane suffered a runway excursion and went down an embankment and caught fire.
Sources:
http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2011/048_2011.htm