This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-DEC-1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide |
| Operator: | Canadian Pacific Airlines Ltd |
| Registration: | CF-BBC |
| C/n / msn: | 6307 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | St Lawrence River, near Mont Joli, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Quebec, Canada |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no.6307: Registered CF-BBC [CofR 1840] 2.11.36 to Canadian Airways Ltd, Winnipeg (no UK CofA issued). Re-registered [CofR 1852] 4.12.36 to same owner. Re-registered [CofR 2198/A165] 28.3.38 to (subsidiary) Quebec Airways Ltd, Montreal. Transferred 1942 to Canadian Pacific Airlines Ltd.
Written off when successfully forced landed, out of fuel, on floating ice in St Lawrence River, near Mont Joli, Quebec 23.12.46. Subsequently sank, but 6 of 7 aboard rescued after several days on ice floe
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-2.htm