Accident MBB Bo 105S YV2717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140428

Date:Thursday 15 December 2011
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105S
Owner/operator:Puentes Aéreo de Venezuela C.A.
Registration: YV2717
MSN: S-343
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Blanquilla, Puerto Ordaz, Bolívar -   Venezuela
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:SVPR/PZO
Destination airport:SVPR/PZO
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in the parking area of a residence.

Causes
The Dirección General para la Prevención e Investigación de Accidentes Aéreos determines that the most probable cause was the partial obstruction of the oil passage to the transmission gear system, due to the placement of a PTFE Teflon plug in the internal diameter of the line connection that empties the transmission fitting, raising the temperature by friction in the Planetary Gear (Sungear), losing the capacity to transmit power to the main rotor. The contributing factor was the use of non-authorized components in the execution of technical maintenance orders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.eluniversal.com/caracas/sucesos/111215/un-helicoptero-cayo-en-el-estacionamiento-de-un-edificio
http://www.rescate.com/YV2717.html