Accident Cessna 210L Centurion PT-IOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140435

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2011
Time:17:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-IOT
MSN: 21059968
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alto Alegre -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pouso da Águia - SWPD
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 210L Centurion, PT-IOT, impacted terrain following engine failure near Aldeia Hali Katu, in the Alto Alegre Municipality, Roraima, Brazil.

The aircraft was substantially damaged and the sole pilot was fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111207X84146&key=1