Accident Aero Commander 500B N6194X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14045

Date:Saturday 22 December 1979
Time:13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Combs Air Freight
Registration: N6194X
MSN: 105544
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
santa fe wx obs rept mt tops obsured.Controllernot familiar w high terrain in area or mva.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN80FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB