Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle N421CE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140457

Date:Friday 9 December 2011
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N421CE
MSN: 421B0008
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pampa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Childress, TX (CDS)
Destination airport:Pampa, TX (PPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a global positioning system approach in instrument meteorological conditions with icing present. The pilot stated that the airplane broke out of the weather about 300 feet above the ground and 300 feet right of the runway, with 1/8- to 1/4-inch of accumulated ice on the wings. The pilot made a correction to the left and overshot the runway, landing hard in the grass to the left of the runway. The airplane traveled about 1,000 feet in the grass before re-entering the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the rear spar of the right wing was bent. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate aircraft control during landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events03/media/01_421CE.txt
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111213X31519&key=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N421CE

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=66806

Location