ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140458
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-DEC-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Van's RV-7A
Operator:Robin Coss Aviation CC
Registration: ZU-DJH
C/n / msn: 7560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Vredendal, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAVR (Vredendal)
Destination airport:FAVR (Vredendal)
Narrative:
A Van's RV-7A bounced on landing, the nosewheel collapsed and the propeller was damaged.

Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:
1. Avcom Academy & Flight Safety (Registration required to view topic)

2. http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/8/7/0/1626078.jpg (photo)