Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9279T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140461

Date:Friday 16 December 2011
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9279T
MSN: 38-78A0315
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3847 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Merry Hill, Bertie County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, NC (PMZ)
Destination airport:Merry Hill, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was maneuvering at a treetop level toward an open field when the engine stopped producing power. The airplane then descended at a steep angle over the approach end of the field and collided with terrain, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomaly. The left fuel tank was selected on the fuel selector, and no fuel was found in the left tank. There was no odor of fuel, and no fuel staining present around the tank. The right fuel tank was also empty, but there was some fuel blighting of the vegetation beneath the right fuel cap. The pilot/owner did not hold a pilot certificate.
Probable Cause: Operation of the airplane by a non-certificated pilot. Contributing to the accident was the non-certificated pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed while making a forced landing following a total loss of engine power at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Also contributing was the pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.witn.com/home/headlines/BREAKING_NEWS_ALERT_Bertie_County_Plane_Crash_135738628.html
http://fox43tv.com/dpps/news/local/small-plane-crashes-in-bertie-county_4016117
https://pilotonline.com/news/article_7e16ecd9-63e6-511c-ba54-7b7e232457ea.html
http://wcti12.com/news/30014087/detail.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111219X03444&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9279T&x=13&y=13

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/115/115594.jpg (photo)

Location