Incident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah ZK-SET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140496

Date:Tuesday 20 December 2011
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-SET
MSN: AA5A-0324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Mailbox Airstrip, Motiti Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZOI
Destination airport:NZAR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah overran the grass runway when attempted to takeoff from Motiti Island Airport (The Mailbox Airstrip) - NZOI, Motiti Island, and was badly damaged.

Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/?blogid=1215924&blogurl=plane-crashes-off-runway
https://www.sunlive.co.nz/news/19998-rough-takeoff-on-motiti-island.html

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/6/2/5/1257526.jpg (photo)

Images:

Pauanui 23May2011