Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140786

Date:Monday 15 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Châteauroux, department Indre, province Berry. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR408: Took off at 10:00 hrs for PR mission to photograph airfields in southern France.15/05/1944
Missing. When attacked by German fighters, over southern France, managed to escape but had to force-land due to holed fuel tanks, near Châteauroux. Destruction of aircraft on ground using Very pistol.
Crew handed over to Germans at Châteauroux.
Crew:
F/O (129.464) Peter Neville FARLOW (pilot) RAFVR - PoW
P/O (172.239) Ernest George Gordon BOYD (nav.) RAFVR - PoW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/80015115
3.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
4.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF