Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140788

Date:Monday 10 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR424
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dombres - Dimbley, Meuse, Grand Est. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR424: Took off 15:55 hrs for PR mission to Friedrichshafen. 10/04/1944
Missing. Attacked and shot down by German fighters over the forest Grant Failly /Petit Failly.
Crew:
F/O (128.578) Frederick Vernon "Freddy" LEGON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (161.040) John William "Jack" SWANN (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5733
3.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF