ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140864
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-MAR-1931
Time:
Type:Lockheed Olympic Duo-4
Operator:Lockheed Corporation
Registration: NX962Y
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Rogers Dry Lake, near Muroc, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:KEDW
Destination airport:KEDW
Narrative:
Crashed on Rogers Dry Lake due to wind gust and collided with an automobile on the lakebed during landing, following itīs first and only flight. The pilot survived. The airplane was rebuilt as a Lockheed Olympic Duo-6 with larger engines.

Sources:
"X-Plane Crashes"