Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HZ521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140891

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:02:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HZ521
MSN: AL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamme-Mille, Braibant walon -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:06 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HZ521

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HZ521
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-te-hamme-mille

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1943 BK540 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 5 North Sea mis
22 June 1943 HZ520 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 2 Borkelsedijk, Bergeijk, Noord-Brabant w/o
22 June 1943 HZ519 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 5 into 'Het Keeten' near Stavenisse, Zeeland w/o
22 June 1943 HZ517 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 5 Poelakkerweg, Buggenum, Limburg w/o
22 June 1943 HE981 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 5 Langeweg, Oudenbosch, Noord-Brabant w/o
23 June 1943 HF457 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 3 Houthalen-Helchteren, Limburg w/o
26 July 1943 HE803 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 1 west of Culemborg train station, Gelderland w/o
28 July 1943 JA114 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 3 near Todenbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein w/o