Accident Cessna A150M Aerobat N9890J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140894

Date:Thursday 17 November 2011
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M Aerobat
Owner/operator:Euro American School Of Aviation Inc
Registration: N9890J
MSN: A1500699
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:13489 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ormond Beach, FL (OMN)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach, FL (OMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, she was on final approach for landing with 20 degrees of flaps. During the flare, she slowly retarded the throttle, and the main wheels touched the runway. The nose came down, and the airplane bounced twice before coming to a stop on the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the nose landing gear was damaged, the propeller had struck the runway, and the engine firewall was buckled. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure during the landing sequence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111118X64148&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9890J&x=18&y=13

Location