Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV AA810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140897

Date:Thursday 5 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: AA810
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Langurda, Surnadal -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o from Wick at 08.07 on a photo reconnaissanse to Trondheim. He was shot down by two Messerschmitts from Jagdgruppe Losigkeit, flown by Lt.Heinz Knoke and Lt.Dieter Gerhard. Gunn bailed out and became POW. He was later transfered to Sagan Prison camp where he took part in "The Great Escape". He was recaptured near Görlitz and murdered by Gestapo on 4.June 1944.
Crew:
F/Lt (60340) Alastair Donald Mackintosh GUNN (pilot) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/beverdalen.html
https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-oxfordshire-58896152