This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-SEP-1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle GT.I |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force (RAF) |
| Registration: | P1528 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Oran/Tafaraoui (DAOL), 3 mi N -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Oran/Tafaraoui (DAOL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Failed to climb on takeoff, forcelanded and hit ditch; landing gear collapsed.
Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996