ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141138
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-MAY-1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas A-20J Havoc
Operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-10129
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Beauvoir -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Flak.

Sources:
- JF Baugher
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Douglas_Boston

Douglas A-20J-10-DO, 43-10129, of the 416th Bomb Group destroyed by flak over Beauvoir, France on 12 May 44 (Wikipedia). This image or file is a work of a U.S. Air Force Airman or employee, taken or made during the course of the person's official duties. As a work of the U.S. federal government, the image or file is in the public domain.