Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N9031W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14115

Date:Monday 1 June 1981
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9031W
MSN: 20113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, San Miguel County, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas Municipal Airport (LVS/KLVS)
Destination airport:Las Vegas Municipal Airport (LVS/KLVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spun & crashed, near Las Vegas, San Miguel County, New Mexico, after being unable to maintain minimum flying speed. Pilot killed

NOTE: Las Vegas, New Mexico is not the same place as the better-known Las Vegas, Nevada!

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FQA32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW81FQA32
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw201.htm
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9031W
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Las_Vegas,_New_Mexico
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Las_Vegas_Municipal_Airport