Accident Schreder Airmate HP-11A N17612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14123

Date:Saturday 25 May 1974
Time:14:45
Type:Schreder Airmate HP-11A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N17612
MSN: 2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adrian, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
stalled aftr tow release.Forward lead weight removed by plt.Back pack type chute worn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74FEC46
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB