ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141300
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 18 September 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airspeed Horsa I |
Owner/operator: | RAF |
Registration: | PF749 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | North Sea, off Essex coast -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Arnhem |
Narrative:Overshot tug en route to Arnhem & ditched during operation "Market Garden".
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999