ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141354
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-DEC-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Airbus A321-211 |
| Operator: | Austrian Airlines |
| Registration: | OE-LBF |
| C/n / msn: | 1458 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Manchester Airport - EGCC -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | LOWI |
| Destination airport: | EGCC |
Narrative:The aircraft carried out a go-around due to wind shear in high NW wind, and landed following second approach.
Subsequent inspection on stand revealed that the aircraft had suffered a tailstrike during missed approach. Damage to tail reported as approx 4m long x 40 cms wide. Skin punctured. Marks also found on runway.
Sources:
http://austrianaviation.net/news-regional/news-detail/datum/2012/01/02/tailstrike-airbus-muss-aua-a321-reparieren.html http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/ouvertes/2012/2012sem1.pdf