Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141385

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR143
MSN: SM-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Normandy. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR143/Z: Took off at 00:35 hrs for Night Intruder Patrol over Normandy 13/06/1944
Missing. Shot down by German Flak during a operations over Normandy. The crash site was never found.
Crew:
F/O (P.2195) Juliusz BILAU (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
F/Lt (P.1850) Józef KOCOŃ (pol.nav.) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1944 NS824 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. non
25 May 1944 NT145 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 Wanel, The region of Picardie. w/o