Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141395

Date:Monday 15 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: ML908
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monchy, Breton, 5 km north-east of St. Pol - sur - Ternoise -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML908: Took off at 18:01 hrs. for a Bombing operation to Bonn. 15/11/1943
Missing. Crashed at Monchy, Breton, 5 km north-east of St. Pol - sur - Ternoise.
Crew.
P/O (J/16807) Charles Hugh GUEST (pilot) RCAF - Killed
P/O (156011) George John SLEEMAN (nav.) RAFVR - PoW (NCO:904399 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 October, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3. POW list
4. CWGC
5. Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database