Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML976, 14 Jan 1945
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141397

Date:14-JAN-1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Squadron Royal Air Force (571 Sqn RAF)
Registration: ML976
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito ML976: Took off at 17:46 hrs. for mission over Berlin. 14/01/1945
Mosquito returning from mission crashed. Flew into a tree during attempted forced landing in dense fog at B.58 Brussels/Melsbroek.
Crew:
F/O (51271) Jack MADDOCKS (pilot) RAF - Killed
F/Sgt (1564419) James PHILLIPS (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 571 Sqdn RAF