Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.VI V1934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141435

Date:Saturday 30 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.VI
Owner/operator:23 HGCU RAF
Registration: V1934
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wincote, Staffs -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Peplow
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Albemarle V1934: Engine failure after takeoff; hit bank in crashlanding at Wincote, Staffs. 30/12/1944
Crew:
F/O George Gaston FLACK (164836) Air Gunner RAFVR: killed
F/Lt George Earl JOHNSON (133447) Pilot RAFVR: killed
Sgt John William TERZZA (1818244) WOp RAFVR: killed

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997

CWGC