ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141449
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-MAR-1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle GT.I
Operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: P1463
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Ashbourne -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ashbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Presumed premature flap retraction on takeoff; hit HT wires, crashlanded and DBF.

Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996