Incident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle GT.I P1435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141456

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle GT.I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: P1435
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Long Marston -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Long Marston (EGBL)
Narrative:
Engine failure; overran on landing while towing Horsa HG936. Damaged beyond repair.
Albermarle pilot F/O A.S. Baglawe, Canadian and Horsa pilot Captain Tallentine were unhurt.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996

http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1944.htm