This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-AUG-1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Operator: | Katafanga Estates Ltd t/a Fiji Airways |
| Registration: | VQ-FAM |
| C/n / msn: | 6471 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lambasa, Vanua Levu Island -
Fiji
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Lambasa, Vanua Levu Island, Fiji |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no.6471: Taken on charge by RAF as R5934 under Contract 21547/39 at 2 E&WS Yatesbury 6.12.39; renamed 2 Singal School 26.8.40. To DeHavilland Witney for maintenance 26.3.43. To 526 Squadron, Inverness 19.8.43. To 527 Squadron, Digby 3.5.45. To Radio Warfare Establishment, Watton 18.4.46.[Sometime coded “MD-X”]. To 5 MU RAF Kemble for storage pending disposal 17.12.46.
Sold 25.8.47 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd. Registered G-AKSH (CofR 12169) 31.1.48 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd, Shoreham. CofA 9962 issued 14.5.48. Registered 15.11.51 to W.S. Shackleton Ltd.
Registration cancelled 22.11.51 as sold in Fiji. Delivered ex-W.S.Shackleton to Harold Gatty, Suva, Fiji 30.11.51; arrived Fiji 7.2.52. Registered VQ-FAM 11.2.52 to (Gatty's company) Katafanga Estates Ltd t/a Fiji Airways.
Damaged by fire on start-up at Lambasa, Vanua Levu Island, Fiji 25.8.52; presumed not repaired as CofA lapsed 17.3.55 and aircraft broken up as spares for VQ-FAN
Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AKSH.pdf
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Asia/VQ-FAM.html
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH%20full%20prodn%20list.txt