Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II ED196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141463

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:18 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: ED196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 Miles SW of Alvechurch, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snitterfield, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Snitterfield, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire
Narrative:
On 31 December 1944, Airspeed Oxford Mk.II ED196 of 18 (P)AFU, RAF, overturned while force landing, after running out of fuel while lost; aircraft came down at a point 1.5 miles south west of Alvechurch, Warwickshire. Names of crew not traced.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999, (James J. Halley, Air Britain, published 1988, page 10)
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1944.htm