Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II R6093,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141468

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:HQ Sqn / 445th BGp USAAF
Registration: R6093
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAAF Station 481, RAF Bottesford, 6.8 miles NW of Grantham, Lincs. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Sta 481
Destination airport:USAAF Sta 124 / RAF Tibenham
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.II R6093, delivered in August 1940. RAF service was with 14 SFTA and 42 OTU before transfer to the USAAF.

On 8 July 1944, USAAF station 481 (RAF Bottesford, 6.8 miles north-west of Granthan, Lincolnshire) time 08:30 local, Oxford II R6093 assigned to USAAF Station 124, 445th Bomb Group, HQ Flight 445th Bomb Group. Pilot Major Richard C. Harding, weather 3 miles visibliity, 2/10th cloud coverage. Cleared from AAF Stn. 481 to AAF Stn. 124.

On 8 July 1944 at 08:30 hours local time aircraft number R6093 was cleared from Station 481 (RAF Bottesford, Lincolnshire) to Station 124 (RAF Tibenham, Norfolk) on a cross-country flight. While proceeding down the runway at 60 mph, the right tire blew out, causing the aircraft to pull to the right edge of the runway; approximately 5 feet from the edge of runway, the right landing gear collapsed causing the aircraft to do a half ground loop and skid on the right wing causing considerable damage to the right landing gear, right wing, aileron and propeller.

Aircraft initially declared as Cat.3(R) (=Repairable) but may have not been repaired, as the next known activity was on 7 March 1945, when it was struck off charge.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 38)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?751-USAAF-RAF-aircrft-accidents
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jul1944O.htm
4. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20347