Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141474

Date:Saturday 7 June 1941
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: L4573
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I L4573, 3 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 June 1941: Upon landing, the undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft came to rest off the runway. The pilot who was performing a training exercise on behalf of 3 FTS was unhurt

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999, published 1991
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20140116065427/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-south-cerney-afb-5/