Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141496

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:02:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, Englant. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito PF401/G: Took off at 21:02 hrs. for bombing mission over Berlin. 14/01/1945
Overshot landing from a failed missed approach in low cloud on return for base. 15/01/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.410791) Douglas Hereward SWAIN DFC (pilot) RAAF - OK.
P/O (188908) Michael Henry Astolf Topham BAYON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - OK (NCO:1620700 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 January, 1945)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 128 Sqn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database