Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141514

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA396
MSN: RS-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA396: Took off at 23:50 hrs for a high-level patrol in the Kiel area. 15/09/1944 ​
They did not return and were posted as 'missing' from night intruder mission. 16/09/1944
A rubber dinghy was spotted in the sea on their route. The next morning three 'mossies' from his squadron took off from RAF Swannington and made a prolonged 'sweep' of the area, but with no success.
What happened on that flight nobody will ever know. Plane and crew were lost without trace
Possible claim by Lt Kurt Welter 10/JG300 - Haldensleben-Braunschweig area (GC-GB): 8,500m at 02:30. Claim listed in OKL/RLM 10/JG300. Confirmed Abschussubersicht. Probably still awaiting
adjudication at the end of the war.
Crew:-
Pilot: 39652 Sqn Ldr John Harry MacKellar Chisholm - Runnymede Memorial Panel 200.
Navigator: 121479 Flt Lt Eric Lawless Wilde - Runnymede Memorial Panel 204. (NCO:656401 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 June, 1942)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page16.html
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
4. CWGC
5. Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1944 MM676 157 Sqn RAF 0 Hayden, 5 miles north of RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
6 December 1944 MM676 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England non
2 April 1945 MV551 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England. w/o