Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141520

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB426
MSN: 6T-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Downham Market, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB426/X: Tookoff at 23:46 hrs for Night mission to Berlín. 03/11/1944
Swung on take-off but swung to the left. Pilot closed the throttles but was unable to prevent the Mosquito from crashing into a building RAF Downham Market. 03/11/1944. 
Crew: 
F/O ((135483) Charles Henry LOCKYER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:745879 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 January, 1943)
F/O (149893) Barclay John SHERRY DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1681979 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 September, 1944)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.
2. ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC /LG
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 1944 KB467 608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF 0 near Brussels, Steenokkerzeel, Flemish Brabant w/o