Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141597

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB421
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Huntingdonshire
Narrative:
Mosquito KB421: Took off at 15:10 hrs. for mission to Sieburg. Crashed at 19:00 hrs on approach RAF Gransden Lodge, bursting into flames. Both airmen were badly burnt, being taken to RAF Hospital Ely. 23/12/1944
Member, Order of the British Empire - Award effective 20 March 1945 as per London Gazette of that date and AFRO 721/45 dated 27 April 1945:
One night in December 1944 an aircraft crashed on landing. Fire broke out immediately in the cockpit and F/O Lynde, the navigator, was enveloped in flames. By the time the aircraft had come to a standstill the complete structure was burning furiously. F/O Lynde, having already jettisoned the top hatch, climbed out on the port wing, the starboard side being ablaze. Finding the pilot had failed to get to safety, F/O Lynde returned to the blazing aircraft, released the pilot's harness and dragged him to safety through the top hatch, receiving severe burns while so doing. His prompt and courageous action undoubtedly saved the pilot's life.
Crew:
F/O (NZ415701) Arthur Sullivan KEOGH (pilot) RNZAF - Injured
F/O (J/43624) Carl Edward LYNDE (nav.) RCAF - Injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 142 Sqdn RAF