Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141599

Date:Thursday 20 July 1944
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML967
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Little Staughton, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML967: Tookoff at 23:30 hrs for a bombing mission. 20/07/1944
Crashed almost immediately after take-off against the Rheinpreussen synthetic oil installation at Meerbeck.
Crew:
F/Lt (116579) John Bernard BURT DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1370752 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 March, 1942)
F/Lt (106040) Ronald Edgar CURTIS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1166164 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 11 November, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database